Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

We, at Kimyo Learning Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at C-204, Chaitanya Tower, 2nd Floor, Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai – 400025 ("Kimyo"), give utmost importance to protecting your privacy and to the personal information that you provide to Kimyo. This privacy policy ("Policy") lays down what data we may collect, and how we will use, share and protect your information. This Policy will enable you to make an informed decision about whether or not to continue using the services we offer on [https://www.edupeer.com] ("Website").


2. Scope

This Policy is a legally binding electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature; and will become effective upon your acceptance of the terms laid down herein. Such acceptance shall be construed from the mere use of this Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please discontinue the use of this Website immediately. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Service of the Website and shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Service.


3. Consent

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to Kimyo's use and disclosure of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Website and shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.


4. Definitions

"Mentor" means a person providing education related guidance, counselling and mentorship to Students, through the Website.

"Student" means a person seeking educational guidance, counselling and mentorship from Mentors, through the Website.


5. What Information in collected

(a.) The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

(b.) In case you are a Mentor, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to Kimyo and shall include, without limitation your name, phone number, your address, your date of birth, your e-mail address, your gender, educational qualification, scholastic achievements, standardized test result, extracurricular details, personal essays, statement of purpose, details of the educational institutions attended by you, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details.

(c.) In case you are a Student, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to Kimyo and shall include, without limitation your name, phone number, your address, your date of birth, your e-mail address, your gender, educational qualification, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details.

(d.) For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device's unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer's operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Kimyo may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by Kimyo.


6. Collection of Information

(a.) Kimyo may collect information from you when you register on the Website, when you create a profile on the Website, when you update your profile on the Website, when you use the features on the Website, when you participate in surveys conducted by Kimyo on the Website and when you carry out transactions on the Website.

(b.) Kimyo may use cookies to monitor the Website usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

(c.) You are also required to provide your credit/debit card details. Kimyo uses this information only for billing purposes. For your convenience, Kimyo saves the billing information in case you want to carry out another transaction on the Website.

(d.) You may use the Website without providing Kimyo any Personal Information about you. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites in case you choose to do so.

(e.) Kimyo may collect, capture and store data that is being shared between the Mentor and Student during a mentorship session, including but not limited to video, text, graphics, sound or any other form of data that is exchanged between the Mentor and Student.


7. Use of Information

Kimyo uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes including but not limited to:

(a.) Service-related Purpose

  • Responding to your queries and carrying out the transactions you have requested for;
  • Enabling you to use the Website more effectively;
  • Providing you with information about products and services available on the Website;
  • Resolving any glitches on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
  • Improving your experience of navigating through the Website and carrying out transactions on the Website; and
  • Improving the services and content on the Website.
(b.) Internal Business Purpose
Kimyo may use your Non-Personal Information, or aggregated Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps Kimyo to constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services it provides to you.

(c.) Creating Products
The data collected by Kimyo in accordance with Clause 6.c. above, may be used by Kimyo for analysis, creating and designing new products.

(d.) You may use the Website without providing Kimyo any Personal Information about you. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites in case you choose to do so.

(e.) Kimyo may collect, capture and store data that is being shared between the Mentor and Student during a mentorship session, including but not limited to video, text, graphics, sound or any other form of data that is exchanged between the Mentor and Student.


8. Sharing of Information

Kimyo may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways:

(a.) Disclosure to Government authorities or as required by law
Kimyo may share your Personal Information with Government and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. Kimyo warrants that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

(b.) Disclosure to Acquirers
Kimyo may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of Kimyo.

(c.) Disclosure to Mentors
In case of a Student, when you book a counselling/guidance session with a Mentor on the Website, Kimyo may disclose your Personal Information to the Mentor, to facilitate the counselling/guidance session and to enable the Mentor to understand your requirements and to provide you with best support.

(d.) Disclosure to Students
In case of a Mentor, Kimyo may disclose your Personal Information to the Students, in order to decide which Mentor can provide them with the best support related to the Student's requirements.

(e.) Disclosure to Facilitate Payment
In order to process your transactions, Kimyo may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment.

(f.) Disclosure to Third Parties
Kimyo may engage third parties to provide various services for Kimyo. If any such third party must have access to your Personal Information in order to perform its services, Kimyo will require that third party to enter an agreement that binds the third party to the use and disclosure restrictions outlined in this Policy.


9. Protection of Information

(a.) Kimyo has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. Kimyo takes adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

(b.) Kimyo assures you that your information is safe and secure. It uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and Kimyo shall not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

(c.) At Kimyo, data is stored in secured servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

(d.) Kimyo uses encryption technology to protect your payment information such as your credit/debit card number, credit/debit card expiry date, your CVV number etc. Please note that e-mails, messaging and means of communication with Kimyo are not encrypted, and therefore Kimyo strongly advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

(e.) Access to your online account on the Website is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal Information, you are advised against sharing your user name and password with anyone.

10. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

(a.) The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

(b.) You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

(c.) Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Website and your experience in using our Website.


11. Limitation of Liability

(a.) Kimyo is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

(b.) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Kimyo shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

(c.) A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Kimyo and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Kimyo and which Kimyo is not able to overcome.

(d.) Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Website and your experience in using our Website.


12. Opt-Out

You have the option to 'opt-out' of all Kimyo's newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. Kimyo respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists. However, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications.


13. Changes to this Policy

Kimyo reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.


14. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Hitesh Sharma
Address:
Phone:
E-mail: hitesh@edupeer.com

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or our information handling practices, please contact us at privacy@edupeer.com.

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Privacy Policy page Allow

Ask A Question